The 2019 AFM Awards Banquet



As I mentioned over here, the 2019 AFM awards banquet took place earlier this month. As always, it was a time to celebrate the victories of the season and for those of us not stepping on stage to accept an award, it was a chance to get a little preseason bench racing in.

All of the women that won an award taking the stage for a photo op.

One of the highlights every year is the distribution of the top ten plates. Numbers 1-5 are given to those that scored the most points in the premier Formula Pacific class, and 6-10 are awarded to those that scored the most points outside of FP.

Jayson Uribe walked away with the #1 plate with #2 going to Wyatt Farris, #3 to Andrew Lee, #4 to Jordan Edginton, and rounding out the top 5 was George Myshlyayev. Club President Berto Wooldridge lived up to his "holeshot" nickname by snagging the #6 plate, with Brandon Crawford, Daniel Riser, Valentin Debise, and Marc Edwards rounding out the top ten.

Carter's@TheTrack Owner Jesse Carter had the honor of presenting Ernie Montague with the President's Award.

It wasn't just the top ten that were celebrated. In total, 216 trophies were handed out for racers, and the club also acknowledged Track Worker of the Year David Grismore, Rider/Worker of the Year Shane Austin, and Outstanding Worker of the Year Glenn Graifman. The president's award was given to Ernie Montague who has been a fixture in the paddock since long before most of the people in the room had even been able to say the word motorcycle. The rest of the award winners can be seen below, novice first and then expert. The total points scored is listed after each rider.


Congratulations to all that walked off with some hardware, and good luck to everyone in 2020!


Think you have what it takes to get on stage? Head over to afmracing.org and get signed up!

NOVICE AWARDS


300 World Super Stock – Novice

3 Kimie Sako 197

2 Matthiew Massicotte 211

1 Kelton Dockendorf 263


350 Super Stock – Novice

3 Kimie Sako 172

2 Matthiew Massicotte 222

1 Kelton Dockendorf 241


400 Super Stock – Novice

3 Aden Thao 70

2 Alex Ricci 174

1 Brandon DeGerald 235


450 Super Stock – Novice

3 Pedro Quiroga 77

2 Ryan Peterson 111

1 Allard Chu 161


600 Super Stock – Novice

3 Chris Stewart 160

2 Tyler Bacon 200

1 Hugo Peralta 263


750 Super Stock – Novice

3 Phillip Fernandez 103

2 Tyler Bacon 192

1 Hugo Peralta 228


Open Super Stock – Novice

3 Donyel Jones-Williams 104

2 Trevor Bjorgum 158

1 Jesse Royal 167


Lightweight Superbike – Novice

3 Ladja Sucik 63

2 Miles Beacham 74

1 Bridgette LeBer 134


350 Superbike – Novice

3 Krissie Cosentang 154

2 Matthiew Massicotte 230

1 Kelton Dockendorf 273


400 Superbike – Novice

3 Aden Thao 153

2 Alex Ricci 174

1 Brandon DeGerald 235


450 Superbike – Novice

3 Ryan Peterson 74

2 Miles Beacham 77

1 Allard Chu 124


600 Superbike – Novice

3 Tyler Bacon 213

2 Chris Stewart 229

1 Hugo Peralta 297


750 Superbike – Novice

3 Eli Maddock 118

2 Jeremy Taubman 154

1 Hugo Peralta 179


Open Superbike – Novice

3 Christian Meter 114

2 Jesse Royal 190

1 Trevor Bjorgum 197


Super Dino – Novice

3 Robert Sissons 30

2 Jim Sawtell 37

1 David Rodgrigues 108


Lightweight Twins – Novice

3 Krissie Cosentang 175

2 Aden Thao 194

1 Alex Ricci 244


Middleweight Singles & Twins – Novice

3 Moua Vang 37

2 Ladja Sucik 153

1 Jimmy McAllister 186


Singles – Novice

3 Ozzy Thebe 82

2 Reece Warfield 185

1 Kelton Dockendorf 225


Formula IV – Novice

3 Tou Vang 60

2 Ladja Sucik 115

1 Allard Chu 179


Formula III – Novice

3 Alex Ricci 184

2 Kelton Dockendorf 185

1 Brandon DeGerald 260


Formula I – Novice

3 Jeremy Taubman 171

2 Hugo Peralta 226

1 Tyler Bacon 231


Open GP – Novice

3 Dustin Tibbets 97

2 Jesse Royal 190

1 Trevor Bjorgum 207


Formula 40 Lightweight – Novice

3 Tou Vang 37

2 Duncan Thomas 67

1 Miles Beacham 113


Formula 40 Middleweight – Novice

3 Ian Mondragon 140

2 Jeremy Taubman 176

1 Luis Nunes 218


Formula 40 Heavyweight – Novice

3 Ted Glassford 89

2 Dustin Tibbets 125

1 Donyel Jones-Williams 171


Formula 50 – Novice

3 Rick Fehrman 92

2 John Engler 111

1 Ted Glassford 114


Vintage – Novice

3 Jim Sawtell 37

2 Anthony Guarderas 75

1 Matthew Winiarski 128


250 Legacy – Novice

2 Miyouko Wu 36

1 Matthew Winiarski 108


Legacy Lightweight – Novice

3 Duncan Thomas 85

2 Ryan Peterson 100

1 David Rodgrigues 172


Legacy Middleweight – Novice

3 Stuart Clotworthy 147

2 Oue Vang 150

1 Jeremy Taubman 218


Legacy Heavyweight – Novice

1 Greg Brazell 72


AFemme Light – Novice

3 Bridgette LeBer 122

2 Kalen Brock 193

1 Krissie Cosentang 239


AFemme – Novice

1 Guadalupe Vega 108


Calishine Racing Kawasaki Ninja Cup - Novice

3 Kegen Connick 79

2 Alex Ricci 157

1 Brandon DeGerald 228


EXPERT AWARDS


300 World Super Sport – Expert

3 Steve Driscoll 88

2 Lucky Odisetti 174

1 Ashlee Deskin 221


350 Super Stock – Expert

3 Lucky Odisetti 195

2 Ashlee Deskin 208

1 Jay Kinberger 215


400 Super Stock – Expert

3 Paul Johnson 154

2 Rocco Landers 171

1 Marc Edwards 241


450- Super Stock - Expert

3 Owen Flatley 87

2 Paul Johnson 117

1 Brandon Souza 245


600 Super Stock – Expert

3 Braeden Ortt 170

2 Berto Wooldridge 206

1 Brandon Crawford 246


750 Super Stock – Expert

3 Kaleb DeKeyrel 159

2 Samuel Gluss 191

1 Berto Wooldridge 261


Open Super Stock – Expert

3 Andrew Lee 159

2 George Myshlyayev 164

1 Wyatt Farris 228


Lightweight Superbike – Expert

3 Brandon Souza 172

2 Aaron Tulchinsky 202

1 Jordan Edginton 266


350 Superbike – Expert

3 Ashlee Deskin 192

2 Jay Kinberger 207

1 Lucky Odisetti 219


400 Superbike – Expert

3 Brian Bartlow 153

2 Nikolas Thompson 204

1 Marc Edwards 210


450 Superbike – Expert

3 Valentine Welch 146

2 Paul Johnson 169

1 Brandon Souza 181


600 Superbike – Expert

3 Valentine Welch 249

2 Stephen Rue 262

1 Brandon Crawford 285


750 Superbike – Expert

3 Nick Lundquist 203

2 Patrick Murphy 247

1 Berto Wooldridge 305


Open Superbike – Expert

3 Andrew Lee 194

2 Wyatt Farris 228

1 Jayson Uribe 289


Super Dino – Expert

3 Craig Grantham 139

2 Stephen Dummit 178

1 Roger Baker 225


Singles – Expert

3 Mark Fitzsimmons 31

2 Thomas Kendall 66

1 Yuri Barrigan 75


Lightweight Twins – Expert

3 Rocco Landers 184

2 Nikolas Thompson 205

1 Marc Edwards 269


Middleweight Singles & Twins – Expert

3 Sam Romick 92

2 Kalvin Goforth 137

1 Jordan Edginton 228


Open Twins – Expert

3 Eric Gulbransen 117

2 Craig Grantham 119

1 Jimmy Weidman 173


AFemme Lightweight – Expert

3 Paige McKinnon 36

2 Shiree Cano 97

1 Aliki Karayan 104


AFemme – Expert

3 Daniela Fredrick 111

2 Valentine Welch 195

1 Shelina Morena 223


Legacy 250 – Expert

3 Jordan Edginton 152

2 Soua Vang 169

1 Pao Vang 197


Legacy Lightweight – Expert

3 Lee Simmons 89

2 Shane Austin 107

1 Jordan Edginton 226


Legacy Middleweight – Expert

3 Stephen Dummit 147

2 Jesse Carter 152

1 Clive Savacool 182


Legacy Heavyweight – Expert

3 Ben Hodges 115

2 Stephen Dummit 123

1 Jose Flores 151


Formula IV – Expert

3 Owen Flatley 121

2 Brandon Souza 158

1 Aaron Tulchinsky 203


Formula III – Expert

3 Nikolas Thompson 172

2 Brenden Ketelsen 183

1 Marc Edwards 262


Formula II – Expert

3 Yuri Barrigan 53

2 Roger Baker 116

1 Sergio Galvan 121


Formula I – Expert

3 Nick Lundquist 218

2 Daniel Riser 311

1 Berto Wooldridge 335


Open GP – Expert

3 George Myshlyayev 207

2 Jordan Edginton 271

1 Jayson Uribe 304


Formula 40 Lightweight – Expert

3 Jesse Davis 105

2 Michael Souza 123

1 Aaron Tulchinsky 214


Formula 40 Middleweight – Expert

3 Clive Savacool 189

2 Stephen Rue 277

1 Berto Wooldridge 300


Formula 40 Heavyweight – Expert

3 Jon Delameter 144

2 Gavin Botha 165

1 George Myshlyayev 260


Formula 50 – Expert

3 Haim Beressi 165

2 Eric Gulbransen 167

1 Gavin Botha 193


Vintage – Expert

3 Darrin Gauvin 171

2 Terry Cheney 177

1 Kevin McKee 226


Calishine Racing Kawasaki Ninja Cup - Expert

3 Brenden Ketelsen 154

2 Brian Bartlow 164

1 Marc Edwards 189

414 views

© 2019 More On Motorcycles

  • Facebook Black Round